Privacy Statement - West Wales Glamping
16976
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-16976,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

Keeping control of your personal information

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

People who email us directly

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with best practice. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

We do use a third party data collection and processors in connection with our bookings.

As an option, we use Cool Camping in connection with bookings. This means your personal information will be held on record with them. We have a written agreement with Cool Camping about how it protects your personal information. They have their own Privacy Policy on their website that can be viewed here.

 

For security reasons to reduce the risk of possible malicious attacks and business integrity, we will not divulge that information without a written request, and for security, we may request further verification from anyone making that request.

 

The Greener Camping Club

In order to stay with us, you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the point of booking, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how your information may be used. Please see here for more information. The Greener Camping Club only records your name and email address.

 

How long do we keep your information

If you book a holiday with us – We need to satisfy various lawful requirements including HMRC and other regulations. In general we will retain this information for 7 financial years or occasional longer if it relates to requirements set out in law or by our insurers.

Some information that is not relevant or required by law maybe deleted periodically.

If you make a general enquiry – the information is usually only kept for 12 months or shorter.

 

Website Cookies and how we use them

Like most other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your browsing experience – and to help you use our website. You can learn more about tracking cookies here. You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non-essential tracking cookies, however, you may encounter a downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt-out. Cookies do not give us access to your electronic device or any other information about you.

 

Our website has links to other websites which we think may be of interest to you and our other website visitors. However, we can not be held responsible for the content of those sites or information you may provide whilst visiting these sites.

 

All about you and your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at this address:

Hillfort Camping and Yurts
Penparc,
Pencaer
Goodwick,
SA64 0JQ.

Thanks the Hillfort team

Email: hello@hillfortcamping.co.uk